Historic Sites of Manitoba: Spruce Creek School No. 723 (RM of Dauphin)

The Spruce Creek School District was established in April 1891 and a schoolhouse was constructed at SE28-24-20W in the Rural Municipality of Dauphin. It operated until June 1959 when it closed due to consolidation. The building is no longer present at the site but a monument commemorates it.

Among the teachers of Spruce Creek School were Eva M. Ferguson (1922-1924), Dorothy Rinn (1938), Mrs. Ruth Carruthers (1954-1955), Miss Jean Zaplitny (1955-1956), Sally Walker (1956-1957), Joseph Jenkins (1957-1958), and Edward Gorchynski (1958-1959).

Spruce Creek School

Spruce Creek School (no date) by H. J. Everall