Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sports Afield Lodge (RM of Portage la Prairie)

This collection of small buildings south of the community of St. Ambroise, in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie, was used by sportsman Jimmy Robinson for what he called “Sports Afield Lodge”, based on the outdoor magazine for which he wrote in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Over the course of several decades, Sports Afield Lodge was the base of operations for generations of duck hunters who came to the world-renowned Delta Marsh to the west of it. Among the many famous hunters who resided at the lodge (when it was located at its former location south of the marsh) was Hollywood actor Clark Gable, who visited during the late 1930s and early 1940s.

Sports Afield Lodge

Sports Afield Lodge (April 2011)