Historic Sites of Manitoba: Silver Stream School No. 98 (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Silver Stream School was organized in April 1880. The first log school was built later that year, on the east bank of Silver Stream a half mile east of this cairn, in 31-13-11 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. In 1906, the second school, a frame building, was built on SE36-13-12W, by the cairn. It was replaced in 1953 by another frame school on the same site. It closed in 1967 and students were transported by bus to Gladstone. The cairn was erected in 1992 and dedicated to the students, teachers, and pioneers of the Silver Stream district.

The cairn also commemorates the community of Silver Stream. The first store and post office located by the railroad (NE23-13-12W) served the community from 1910 to 1948 and the second one, 30 rods east, from 1948 to 1976. The Loyal Orange Lodge Hall (SE26-13-12W) was the nucleus of community activities from 1908 to 1968. A curling rink built in 1950 was removed in 1969. A Wiley Lowe elevator operated in the district in the early 1900s. A map on the cairn shows the locations of the school and the community.

Silver Stream School commemorative monument

Silver Stream School commemorative monument (September 2010)