Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ernest Thompson Seton Bridge (Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

Located along Provincial Trunk Highway No. 5 at the crossing of the Assiniboine River in the Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress, this bridge is named for Carberry naturalist, artist, and writer Ernest Thompson Seton. The 402-foot long span was built of concrete and steel in 1965 and opened by Public Works and Highways Minister Walter Weir on 29 October. Also present at the ribbon-cutting ceremony were local Reeve Martin Vertz, neighbouring Reeve of North Cypress Walter M. Froom, Cypress MLA Thelma Forbes, Souris-Lansdowne MLA Earl McKellar, and Highway 28 Association President Frank Presunka. During the event, a commemorative brass plaque was affixed to the southeast corner of the bridge structure. The roadway, then known as Provincial Road No. 258, later became Provincial Trunk Highway No. 28 and still later Provincial Trunk Highway No. 5.

Opening of Ernest Thompson Seton Bridge

Opening of Ernest Thompson Seton Bridge (October 1965)