Historic Sites of Manitoba: Scallion House and Granary (Scallion, RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

These impressive fieldstone buildings, a two-storey residence and squat granary, are located on the southeast quarter of 3-11-26W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth, near the Scallion siding on the CPR Rocanville Subdivision. The siding was named for bachelor brothers James William Scallion and Thomas B. Scallion (1851-1914), who homesteaded at 11-11-26W and, at the time of the 1911 census, were living at this location. The 32-foot by 40-foot granary was built in 1893.

At the time of a visit in May 2013, the residence had significant structural damage, with its north wall all but gone. The granary appears in good general condition.

Scallion House

Scallion House (mid-1990s)