Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pioneer Lodge / Salter House (1338 Wolseley Avenue, Winnipeg)

The original owner of this frame house in the Wolseley area of Winnipeg was Fredrick Salter who probably built it around 1880. It faces west to view Omand’s Creek. Salter, a skilled market gardener, purchased two lots east of the creek (numbers 46 & 47) where he had 26 greenhouses and a large water tank. He supplied the Canadian Pacific Railway trains from Montreal to Vancouver. In 1885, he sold part of his property to the railway. Then, in 1893, he transferred and sold pieces of the land to several people including his son, Thomas Frederick Salter, and a part to the “Great Highway” (Portage Avenue). Due to ill health, Salter moved to California in 1904 where he died in December 1909 at the age of 73. Up until 1910, before the land was subdivided, it was said that “great maples guarded a driveway down to the entrance on Portage Avenue.” About this time the house was enlarged and the verandas were attached by owner Sam Johnson.

A later resident of the house was Gordon P. Fahrni.

Salter House