Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riverview School No. 279 / Riverview United Church (Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

A monument in the Municipality of Souris-Glenwood, erected in 1987, commemorates Riverview School No. 279, which operated between 1884 and June 1948 at NE28-7-20W, Riverview United Church, which operated between 1902 and 1952 at SW34-7-20W, and Riverview Orange Hall, which operated between 1933 and 1973 at NW27-7-20W. Across the road from the monument are the remains of the shelterbelt for the former school yard.

The teachers of Riverview School were A. D. Howard (1884-1885), R. W. Earl (1886), Miss Minnie Steele (1887, 1889), George Russell (1888), Miss Mitchell (1888), Miss Rachel Little (1890), Georges Bowles (1891), Miss Rowena Wallace (1892), Mr. Everton (1893), Miss Head (1894), Miss Edith Spearin (1895), Miss Archibald (1896-1898), Miss Sharman (1899-1900), Miss Gray (1901), Miss Bessie Richards (1902-1903), Miss Connie Johnston (1904), Miss Isobel Forrest (1905), Miss E. Short (1906), Miss Little (1907-1908), E. B. Dolmage (1909-1910), Miss Attridge (1911-1912), Miss Carrie Pearce (1913), Miss Paisley (1914), Miss M. Sutherland (1915), Albert Ball (1916), Miss Myrtle Leonard (1916), Miss Ward (1917), Miss Stella Field (1918-1919), Miss Clarke (1920), Miss Summers (1921), Miss Pollock (1922), Miss Gladys Northey (1923-1924), Miss Orma Gieson (1925-1926), Miss Lyla Martin (1927-1928), Miss Helen Thorne (1928-1929), Miss Grace Forrest (1930-1931), Miss Norah McKenzie (1932-1935), Miss Myrtle Blackwell (1936), Miss Ada Moffatt (1937-1939), Miss Dorothy Ellen Archibald (1940-1941), Mrs. B. Lewis (1942), Miss Mary Pringle (1943), Mr. Lynd (1944), Miss Joyce Carlisle (1945-1946), Miss Jean Cumming (1946-1947), and Miss Lorna Madill (1947-1948).

An honour roll listing men from the Riverview area who served in Canadian military forces in the First World War is held at the Royal Canadian Legion branch in Souris.

Riverview School

Riverview School (no date) by J. B. Morrison