Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kildonan Public School / West Kildonan School / River School (Scotia Street, Winnipeg)

Commissioned by the West Kildonan School District No. 8, to replace the original West Kildonan School, this wooden frame schoolhouse was opened in 1905. It measured approximately 26 feet by 28 feet, with architectural drawings provided by Frank R. Evans and was built by Mr. Dennis at a cost of $1,575. The schoolhouse was named the Kildonan Public School but also known as West Kildonan School. It was located on the northeast corner of Lot 26 within the Parish of Kildonan, on a roughly one acre site east of Kildonan Presbyterian Church, between the present Scotia Street and the Red River, and immediately adjacent to the former stone schoolhouse, prior to its relocation.

In January 1923, it became part of the Old Kildonan School District No. 2102, and by the early 1930s became identified as River School. During the last three decades in operation, the school was primarily staffed by a single teacher typically teaching grades 1 to 8. It remained in use until replaced with the Red River School in 1953, after which the district placed the property for sale in the late fall of that year.

1952-1953

Lillian Jeanne Duprey

1952-1953

Lillian Jeanne Duprey (grades 5-9), Anne Zubachek (grades 1-4)

Among the other teachers at River School were E. Mabel Hurst (1924-1926 & 1927-1930, grades 1-8; 1926-1927, grades 1-6), Miriam C. Margarson (1926 substitute, grades 1-6), Doris Evelyn Wakelin (1930-1931, grades 1-8; 1931-1932, grades 1-8,), Gregory Wilbert Sinclair (1932-1934 & 1936-1942, grades 1-8; 1934-1935, grades 1-9; 1935-1936, grades 1-10), Elta Larson (1942-1944, grades 1-8), Mrs. Joyce Newfield (1944-1945, grades 1-8), Muriel W. McElroy (1945-1949, grades 1-8), and Anne Zubachek (1949-1950, grades 1-8; 1950-1952, grades 1-6).

West Kildonan School

West Kildonan School (1905)
Source: A Historical Study of Public Education in West Kildonan to 1959 by R. R. Bailey, 1966, Collection of Mr. C. Edwards.

Kildonan Public School (right) and Nisbet Hall

Kildonan Public School (right) and Nisbet Hall (left)