Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riverland School No. 1557 (RM of Lac du Bonnet)

The Riverland School District was organized formally in March 1911 and a school building was erected on land donated by Swedish immigrant Gus Anderson, on the southeast quarter of 15-15-11 east of the Principal Meridian, on Riverland Road in the Rural Municipality of Lac du Bonnet. Enrollment in grades 1 to 8 peaked at 64 students. The school closed in 1967 with remaining students going to Lac du Bonnet Consolidated School No. 2394. The building was declared a municipal historic site in 2008 and local heritage advocates are hoping to restore it. In 2016, a commemorative monument was installed at the site by the Lac du Bonnet Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee.

Among the teachers of Riverland School were Russel H. Hayter (c1926), Jessie Loewen (1950-1951), Mrs. Jessie Melquist (1951-1952), George Douglas Winstone (1952), Lionel Lochlan Clench (1952-1953), John Louis Brown (1953-1958), Peter Norman Wiebe (1958-1960), Amel Kostynyk (1960-1964), and Donald Walter Smith (1964-1966).

Riverland School

Riverland School (no date) by J. E. S. Dunlop