Historic Sites of Manitoba: Providence School No. 2184 (Municipality of Harrison Park)

The Providence School District was organized formally in August 1928. A school building operated at this site, SW16-19-20W in the Municipality of Harrison Park, until it closed in 1960 and students in the area went instead to Sandy Lake Consolidated School No. 2370. The former school building was converted to a granary but is now unused. It remains at the site along with a metal sign commemorating it.

The teachers of Providence School were Isabella Macdonald (1930-1931), Ethel C. Johnson (1931-1932), Margaret Kippen (1932-1933), Florence Menzie (1933-1934), Annie Chornomaz (1934-1937), Michael Mazier (1937-1940), Mary Wachok (1940-1941), Victoria Gallant (1941-1942), Marie M. Zatylny (1942-1943), Lenora Gusdal (1943), Elizabeth Dutkay (1943-1944), Muriel Yarych (1944-1945), Lena Giesbrecht (1945-1946), Leslie Ernest Grace (1946-1947), L. E. Livingston (1947-1948), Melvin Mushmanski (1948-1949), Louise Ushey (1949-1950), B. M. Trakalo (1950-1951), Gordon Williams (1951-1952), Ann Pawluk (1952-1953), Allen Borys (1953-1955), Steven J. Novakowski (1955-1956), and Joe T. Zatylny (1956-1958).

The former Providence School building

The former Providence School building (circa 1986)