Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Public Library Provencher Park Branch / Winnipeg Public Library Provencher Park Branch (255 Avenue de la Cathedrale, Winnipeg)

This one-storey building on the northeast corner of Avenue de la Cathedrale and Langevin Street in Winnipeg was designed by the architectural firm of Zunic and Sobkowich, one of three libraries built for the City of St. Boniface in 1961, along with the Norwood Branch and Windsor Park Branch, as part of a $200,000 planned expansion of public library services. It was opened officially by Mayor Joseph-Philippe Guay on 26 November 1961. After the Unicity amalgamation, it became part of the Winnipeg Public Library. In 1987, the Provencher Park Branch was consolidated with the Coronation Park Branch, with both locations being merged into the St. Boniface Library Branch at 131 Provencher Boulevard.

The building has since hosted an array of occupants and is now home to Le Club Eclipse ’79 Incorporated. A park bench plaque outside the building commemorates Simone Kleinschmit (1922-2007) who worked as a Librarian (1958-1975) in branches of the St. Boniface Public Library.

The former Provencher Park Library Branch

The former Provencher Park Library Branch (June 2020)