Historic Sites of Manitoba: Confederation Life Warehouse (104-108 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

This five-storey brick building on Princess Street in Winnipeg was built in 1885 as a speculative venture by the Confederation Life Association. The initial structure was three storeys, constructed by contractors William Brydon and B. R. Robertson, and was occupied by two wholesale firms: Hodgson, Sumner & Company and Sutherland & Campbell. A two-storey addition was made in 1904 and, the next year, it became home to the Consolidated Stationery Company. During the mid-1930s, a government-operated relief organization was based here, then it was vacant for the first half of the 1940s. A fire in March 1945 killed two firemen and considerable damage was sustained to the north section. It was rebuilt in 1950. The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

The building at 108 Princess has been converted into apartments and two additional storeys were added to it.

Confederation Life Warehouse

Confederation Life Warehouse (October 2016)