Historic Sites of Manitoba: Flora Place / Sergeant Tommy Prince MM Veterans Park (100 Battery Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A site immediately north of the Old Exhibition Grounds in Winnipeg served as an emergency housing development known as Flora Place. Following the Second World War, between 1947 and 1948, some 100 bungalows were erected as a temporary housing measure here. Each unit cost $2,500 and consisted of three and a half rooms with interior space of 480 square feet. The first residents moved from the Dominion Immigration Hall into the new community on 15 December 1947. Others moved in from the emergency quarters on Water Street, and the old naval barracks on Ellice Avenue.

Intended to serve at most for 10 to 20 years, they were upgraded in 1979, with occupancy of many units continuing into the 1990s. By 2000, all but 28 units were deemed not worth repairing, and demolition of the derelict structures beginning on 26 July 2000. The remaining units, at the site’s eastern edge, then became the focus of a community makeover in 2007. A $3.5 million project, including federal, provincial, city, and Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation funding, replaced the 28 units with 28 townhouse apartments. This new residential cul-de-sac was opened officially on 7 September 2007.

In September 2006, the Burrows Central Residents Council successfully petitioned to name the northern border of the park grounds, and the former location of original Flora Place residences, in honour of Sergeant Thomas George “Tommy” Prince. A monument was unveiled in May 2007, though later vandalized. On 6 October 2013, a new monument and plaque were unveiled and dedicated, replacing the former one. The memorial features 13 boulders, 12 symbolizing warriors and the 13th bearing an inscription and tribute to Prince, each flanked with a tree. A plaque in the park’s central plaza commemorates the sacrifice of those who served and died during the First World War, Second World War, Korea, peacekeeping operations, and Afghanistan. The latter was dedicated on 3 June 2007.

Sergeant Tommy Prince MM Veterans Park

Sergeant Tommy Prince MM Veterans Park (April 2016)