Historic Sites of Manitoba: Prendergast School (906 Cottonwood Road, Winnipeg)

This former elementary school on Cottonwood Road in Winnipeg was commissioned by the St. Boniface School District No. 1188 (now the St. Boniface School Division) in 1958 and designed by the architectural firm of Green Blankstein Russel & Associates (GBR). It was named for local notable James Emile Pierre Prendergast.

Less than a year after opening, the school was again expanded as part of a $360,000 school district building program to add 12 new classrooms between this facility and Frontenac School. Designs were provided by GBR, and again when the school was further expanded in 1963 with the addition of an auditorium.

Built to address a growing demand for classroom space as a result of the Windsor Park development, the structure’s use as a school was continued into the early 1980s when it was then purchased by the City of Winnipeg and leased to the Prendergast Centre Association. Since then, it has continued to be utilized as a seniors centre and childcare facility.

1958-1969

Andrew Julian Ilchena

1969-1971

Cornelius Friesen

1971-1975

1975-1979

Ernie Shume

1979-1981

1981-?

Olivia Therese Stadnyk

1969-1971

Boris Nazarewich

1958-1959

Leona Borsa (grade 4), Mrs. A. M. Chateau (grades 6-7), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Denise Desrochers (grade 9), Elizabeth Busch Fingas (grade 2), Irene M. Giesbrecht (grade 1), Lucille Horbachewski (grade 3), Carol Joan Johnson (grade 5), Irene Theresa Johnson (grade 6), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grades 3-4), Lucie Veronique Lavoie (grade 5), David Loewen (grade 8), Isabella Mackay (grade 1)

1959-1960

Georgette Berard (grade 4), Leona Buyarski (grade 3), Gilberte Champagne (grade 4), Mrs. A. M. Chateau (grade 7), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Denise Desrochers (grade 7), Elizabeth Busch Fingas (grade 3), Irene M. Giesbrecht (grade 1), Therese Girard (grade 2), Lucille Horbachewski (grade 3), Carol Joan Johnson (grade 5), Irene Theresa Johnson (grade 6), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grade 4), Lucie Veronique Lavoie (grade 5), David Loewen (grade 8), Elsie Lylyk (grade 1), Isabella Mackay (grade 1), Nora Leigh O’Brien (grade 6), Thomas Osinski (grade 9), Gilberte Proteau (grade 8), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Joseph Steven Walecki (grade 7), Jean Yurkowski (grade 2)

1960-1961

Olga Bilyk (grade 2), Deanna Boucher (grade 1), Claire Therese Cadrain (grade 6), Claudia Cheslock (grade 4), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Irene Ferley (grade 6), Elizabeth Busch Fingas (grade 3), Marjorie Forster (grade 4), Irene M. Giesbrecht (grade 1), Lucille Horbachewski (grade 3), Carol Joan Johnson (grade 5), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grade 4), Lucie Veronique Lavoie (grade 5), Isabella Lefteruk (grade 1), Nora Leigh O’Brien (grade 6), Sylvia Pryhitko (grade 3), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Lynne Spigelman (grade 3), Sylvia Winnifred Thompson (grade 2), Jean P. Ward (grade 1), Jean Yurkowski (grade 5)

1961-1962

Olga Bilyk (grade 2), Deanna Boucher (grade 4), Beverley Ann “Bev” Cameron (grade 6), Claudia Cheslock (grade 4), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Elizabeth Busch Fingas (grade 3), Irene M. Giesbrecht (grade 1), Lucille Horbachewski (grade 3), Carol Joan Johnson (grade 6), Bernice Kozak (grade 3), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grade 4), Lucie Veronique Lavoie (grade 5), Isabella Lefteruk (grade 1), Marjorie Loak (grade 4), Alexie Mae MacIntosh (grade 1), Nora Leigh O’Brien (grade 7), Marilyn Penner (grade 1), Morris M. Pikering (grade 6), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Lynne Spigelman (grade 3), Lorraine Stoktek (grade 5), Sylvia Winnifred Thompson (grade 2), Jean Ustaszewski (grade 5), Jean P. Ward (grade 1), Jean Yurkowski (grade 7)

1962-1963

Rita Marie Bousseau (grade 7), Beverley Ann “Bev” Cameron (grade 6), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Irene M. Giesbrecht (grade 1), Lucille Horbachewski (grade 3), Carol Joan Johnson (grade 6), Bernice Kozak (grade 3), Janet Lamoureux (grade 1), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grade 9), Lucie Veronique Lavoie (grade 5), Alexie Mae MacIntosh (grade 1), Diane Joy McColl (grade 1), Olga Bilyk “Ollie” Melnyk (grade 2), Dolores Nauer (grade 6), Nora Leigh O’Brien (grade 7), Janice Parker (grade 4), Marilyn Penner (grade 1), Murielle Philippot (grade 4), Morris M. Pikering (grade 8), Sharon Roberts (grade 2), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Lynne Spigelman (grade 3), Lorraine Stotek (grade 5), Jean Ustaszewski (grade 5), Donna M. Wicks (grade 3), Jean Yurkowski (grade 7)

1963-1964

Rita Marie Bousseau (grade 7), Stephen Kenneth Brown (grade 5), Beverley Ann “Bev” Cameron (grade 6), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Irene M. Giesbrecht (grade 1), Dennis K. Ginter (grade 7), Juliette Gregoire (grade 1), Lucille Horbachewski (grade 3), Carol Joan Johnson (grade 6), Bernice Kozak (grade 3), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grade 5), Lucie Veronique Lavoie (grade 5), Alexie Mae MacIntosh (grade 1), Olga Bilyk “Ollie” Melnyk (grade 2), Dolores Nauer (grade 6), Morris M. Pikering (grade 8), Jeanne Prud’homme (grade 1), Sharon Roberts (grade 2), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Janice Souque (grade 4), Mrs. Mary Stepic (grade 4), Jean Ustaszewski (grade 5), Diane Joy McColl Vaz (grade 1), Joseph Steven Walecki (grade 8), Donna M. Wicks (grade 3), Jean Yurkowski (grade 7), Helmut Zimmermann (grade 4)

1964-1965

Lynn Andres (grades 4-5), Rita Marie Bousseau (grade 7), Sandra Brown (grade 1), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Dennis K. Ginter (grade 7), Dolores Nauer Hom (grade 6), Jennifer May Janzen (grade 3), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grade 4), Odile M. Larose (grade 6), Lucie Veronique Lavoie (grade 5), B. LeFrancois (grade 6), Alexie Mae MacIntosh (grade 4), Janice McKall (grade 2), Olga Bilyk “Ollie” Melnyk (grade 2), Jeanne Prud’homme (grade 1), Carol Reid (grade 3), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Mrs. Mary Stepic (grade 4), Jean Ustaszewski (grade 5), Diane Joy McColl Vaz (grade 1), Joseph Steven Walecki (grade 8), Donna M. Wicks (grade 3), Jean Yurkowski (grade 7), Fleurete Zastre (grade 1), Helmut Zimmermann (grade 4)

1965-1966

Gerald Arnoaud (grade 6), Stephen Kenneth Brown (grade 5), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Jeannette George (grade 4), Dorothy Hildebrandt (grade 6), Jennifer May Janzen (grade 3), Elaine Rosalie Kurys (grade 4), Lucie Veronique Lavoie (grade 5), Evelyne Lepage (grade 5), Sandra McBrown (grade 1), Olga Bilyk “Ollie” Melnyk (grade 4), Elaine Michalishyn (grade 5), Alexie Mae MacIntosh O’Neill (grade 3), Marie Ostermann (grade 5), Elaine Parker (grade 1), Jeanne Prud’homme (grade 1), Carol Reid (grade 3), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Doreen Anne Shafransky (grade 2), Carol Shanks (grade 4), Olivia Therese Stadnyk (grade 6), Mrs. Mary Stepic (grade 4), Edith Anita Ugrin (grade 1), Diane Joy McColl Vaz (grade 1), Donna M. Wicks (grade 4), Lynne Kathleen Worosz (grade 3), Helmut Zimmermann (grade 6)

1966-1967

Stephen Kenneth Brown (grade 5), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Linda Mary Feston (grade 3), Evangeline Haming (grade 3), Dorothy Hildebrandt (grade 6), Jeannette Edna Jones (grade 5), E. Klyluik (grade 4), Elaine Rosalie Kurys (grade 4), Lucie Veronique Lavoie (grade 5), Denise Lemire (grade 5), F. I. McKinnon (grade 1), Eileen Melnyk (grade 4), Elaine Michalishyn (grade 5), Elaine Parker (grade 3), Jeanne Prud’homme (grade 1), Carol Anne Pucci (grades 2-3), Margaret Reimer (grade 4), Inez Richardson (grade 3), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Sita Schultz (grade 2), Doreen Anne Shafransky (grade 2), Betty Smendzuik (grade 1), Olivia Therese Stadnyk (grade 6), Joan Annette Stanko (grade 7), Mrs. Mary Stepic (grade 4), Diane Joy McColl Vaz (grade 1), Donna M. Wicks (grade 4), Irene Williams (grade 1), Lynne Kathleen Worosz (grade 3), Helmut Zimmermann (grade 6)

1967-1968

Claudette Baril (grade 4), Stephen Kenneth Brown (grade 5), Joan Butler (grade 5), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Linda Mary Feston (grade 3), Dorothy Anne Friesen (grade 6), June Julianna Hagglund (grade 3), Elieen Paula Haines (grade 4), Jeannette Edna Jones (grade 5), Sara Victoria Klippenstein (kindergarten), Elaine Rosalie Kurys (grade 2), Winona Lund (kindergarten), Alice Newman (grade 4), Joseph G. Plett (grade 6), Shirley Elizabeth Proceviat (grade 1), Jeanne Prud’homme (grade 1), Carol Anne Pucci (grade 3), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Doreen Anne Shafransky (grade 2), Olivia Therese Stadnyk (grade 4), Joan Annette Stanko (grade 3), Margaret Frances Swerid (grade 6), Edith Anita Ugrin (grade 1), Irene Williams (grade 1), Helmut Zimmermann (grade 6)

1968-1969

Linda Gail Boughton (physical education, 1968), Stephen Kenneth Brown (grade 5), Mary Elizabeth Craft (grade 1), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 4), Linda Mary Feston (grade 3), Dorothy Anne Friesen (grade 5), Cornelius Friesen (remedial reading), June Julianna Hagglund (grade 1), Elieen Paula Haines (grade 4), Jeannette Edna Jones (grade 5), Sara Victoria Klippenstein (kindergarten), Elaine Rosalie Kurys (grade 4), Alice Newman (grade 4), Joseph G. Plett (grade 6), Shirley Elizabeth Proceviat (grade 1), Carol Anne Pucci (grade 3), Mona Kristina Rosen (physical education, 1969), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Doreen Anne Shafransky (grade 2), Lynne Roberta Simpson (music), Olivia Therese Stadnyk (grade 4), Joan Annette Stanko (grade 3), Margaret Frances Swerid (grade 6), Edith Anita Ugrin (grade 1), Catherine Wenski (kindergarten), Helmut Zimmermann (grade 6)

1969-1970

Mary Elizabeth Craft Alsip (grade 1), Richard Henry Appler (grade 5), Sonya Badiuk (grade 3), Stephen Kenneth Brown (grade 5), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Jeannine Raymonde Faucher (grade 4), Linda Mary Feston (grade 3), Dorothy Anne Friesen (grade 5), Allyson Joan Gabel (grade 1), Elieen Paula Haines (grade 4), Jeannette Edna Jones (grade 5), Sara Victoria Klippenstein (kindergarten), Melina Frances Wiebe Labelle (grade 6), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grade 6), Kenneth Richard Matthews (grade 6), Joseph G. Plett (grade 6), Shirley Elizabeth Proceviat (grade 1), Carol Anne Pucci (grade 4), Edgar Reimer (grade 6), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Elaine Rosalie Seepish (librarian), Doreen Anne Shafransky (grade 2), Richard Thomas Spradbrow (physical education), Joan Annette Stanko (grade 3), Margaret Frances Swerid (grade 6), Edith Anita Ugrin (grade 1), Catherine Wenski (kindergarten), Lynne Kathleen Worosz (music)

1970-1971

Mary Elizabeth Craft Alsip (grade 1), Richard Henry Appler (grade 4), Sonya Badiuk (grade 3), Stephen Kenneth Brown (grade 5), Patrick Michael Cole (resource), Gisele Emma Daudet (kindergarten), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 2), Jeannine Raymonde Faucher (grade 4), Linda Mary Feston (grade 3), Allyson Joan Gabel (grade 1), Henry Paul Gregoire (grade 5), Elieen Paula Haines (grade 4), Jeannette Edna Jones (grade 5), Sara Victoria Klippenstein (kindergarten), Paul Jules LaBossiere (grade 6), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grade 6), Shirley Elizabeth Proceviat (grade 2), Marie Alia Rougeau (grade 2), Elaine Rosalie Seepish (librarian), Richard Thomas Spradbrow (physical education), Joan Annette Stanko (grade 3), Margaret Frances Swerid (grade 6), Edith Anita Ugrin (grades 1-2), Lynne Kathleen Worosz (music)

1971-1972

Richard Henry Appler (grade 5), Sonya Badiuk (grade 3), Stephen Kenneth Brown (grade 6), Gilberte Champagne (grade 2), Patrick Michael Cole (resource), Marguerite M. DeBlonde (grade 4), Linda Mary Feston (grade 3), Eileen Paula Haines (grade 4), Jeannette Edna Jones (grade 5), Raymond Davits? Kling? (grade 4), Sara Victoria Klippenstein (kindergarten), Lucille Rose-Anne Lanthier (grade 6), Angele? Marie Parent (grade 1), Jeannine Raymonde Paulner (grade 4), Allyson Joan Gabel Poes? (grade 1), Shirley Elizabeth Proceviat (grades 1-2), Alia Marie Rougeau (grade 4), Elaine Rosalie Seepish (librarian), Richard Thomas Spradbrow (grade 5), Joan Annette Stanko (grade 3), Margaret Frances Swerid (grade 6), Edith Anita Ugrin (grade 1), Lynne Kathleen Worosz (no grade)

1972-1978

1978-1979

Sonya Badiuk (grade 2), Gilberte Champagne (grade 2), Gisele Emma Daudet (kindergarten), J. Douville (grade 6), S. J. Hunt (grade 1), D. McGimpsey (grade 6), Margaret O’Reilly (grade 4), M. Poitras (grade 5), Anna Scaletta (grade 3), Joan Annette Stanko (grade 2), W. Telford (grade 4), Edith Anita Ugrin (grade 1), Neil Vadeboncoueur (grade 5)

1979-1980

Sonya Badiuk (grade 2), Brenda Davies (grade 1), J. Douville (grade 6), S. J. Hunt (grade 5), I. Hurst (grade 3), Charlene Linton (kindergarten), G. Markiewicz (grade 5), Margaret O’Reilly (grade 4), Anna Scaletta (grade 3), Joan Annette Stanko (grade 2), W. Telford (grade 4), Edith Anita Ugrin (grade 1), Neil Vadeboncoueur (grade 5), T. Watters (grade 5)

1980-1981

Sonya Badiuk (grade 2), J. Douville (grade 6), S. J. Hunt (grade 5), Lenore Linton (kindergarten), P. Lipischak (grade 3), G. Markiewicz (grade 5), J. Neil Robinson (grade 5), Anna Scaletta (grade 3), Joan Annette Stanko (grade 2), Edith Anita Ugrin (grade 1), Neil Vadeboncoueur (grade 5), Patricia Vermeylen (grade 4), T. Watters (grade 5)

The former Prendergast School

The former Prendergast School (October 2020)