Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Otterburne, RM of De Salaberry)

The map location for this Historic Site of Manitoba is UNKNOWN.
If you know its location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Otterburne, on the CPR Emerson Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of De Salaberry, was built in 1897 by the Northern Elevator Company. It was sold in 1918 to United Grain Growers and operated under lease, from 1919 to 1922, by a cooperative of local farmers. UGG took over its operation in 1922. Dismantled and rebuilt in 1935, at a capacity of 30,000 bushels, two temporary annexes were built beside it during the Second World War. One was torn down in 1945 and the other was sold in 1948 to a local curling club. The elevator was closed in July 1971 and demolished in April 1972.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer