Historic Sites of Manitoba: Olive United Church (Municipality of Norfolk Treherne)

This monument, dedicated on 23 July 2000, marks the site of the former Olive United Church. The church was built on the corner of the northwest quarter of 22-8-10 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of South Norfolk, and stood from 1899 to 1999. It took its name from that of the surrounding district, which is said to have been named for Mary Olive Kelly, wife of area pioneer Robert James Warren. Originally a Presbyterian church, after unification in 1925, it became a United Church. The final service was held in 1958 after which the congregation joined with the Treherne United Church where a memorial window is inscribed in memory of the Olive church pioneers.

Among the clerics who served at Olive United Church was Adam Grant Smith (1948-1954).

Olive United Church commemorative monument