Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sunnyside School No. 40 “B” / Oakbank School No. 40 B (RM of Springfield)

Originally known as the Sunnyside School District when it was established in September 1876, a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW27-11-5E in the Rural Municipality of Springfield. To handle a larger number of student and reduce their travel time, this second one-classroom school was opened by the fall 1915. This school was initially referred to as the “north school” or “No. 2” until standardized with the unofficially designated with a B letter. It was renamed the Oakbank School District in January 1954. This site closed in the summer of 1963, with classes returning to the district’s remaining A school. The catchment area then became part of the Oakbank Consolidated School District No. 2426.

District Principals

District Principal

1915-1916

Charles Millard “Charlie” Hoar (1885-1969)

1916-1926

1926-1927

John Cooke “Jack” Le Neveu (1902-1988)

1927-1935

1935-1937

Walter Joseph “Joe” Fenny (1915-?)

1937-1938

1938-1963

See Oakbank School “A”

Teachers

Among the teachers of School B were Albert Carl Gamey (Fall 1915 - Spring 1916), Millie A. Webster (Fall 1916 - Fall 1917), Elizabeth D. Sullivan (Spring 1918 - Spring 1919), Gertrude E. Bray (August-November 1919), Laura K. McCormick (November 1920 - January 1921), Margaret Hunter (January-June & Fall 1921), Ruby W. Wilmoth (Spring 1922), Maude Boyd (Fall 1922 - Spring 1924), Helen Maude Keating (Fall 1924 - Spring 1925), Anna Hermann (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), John Cooke “Jack” Le Neveu (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927), Katherine A. Aird (Fall 1927 - Spring 1929), Jessie Anne Aird (Fall 1929 - Spring 1935), Walter Joseph “Joe” Fenny (Fall 1935 - Spring 1937, husband of Josephine Ernestine Fenny), Albert Gordon Chunn (Fall 1938 - Spring 1939), ? (Fall 1939 - Spring 1948), Isabel Jacqueline Duffey (1948-1951), Mrs. M. R. Nazeravich (1951), Emma Massicotte (1951-1952), Orest Stephen Roscoe (1952-1953), Frederick “Fred” Daciw (1953-1955), Muriel Winnifred Solomon (1956-1957), Barney J. Dram (1957-1958), Ted “Teddy” Stoyko (1958-1959), ? (1959-1962), and Diane L. McFarlane (1962-1963).

Sunnyside School B

Sunnyside School “B” (no date) by R. Goulet

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sunnyside School No. 40 “A” / Oakbank School No. 40 “A” (Oakbank, RM of Springfield)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oakbank Consolidated School District No. 2426 / Oakbank Elementary School (826 Cedar Avenue, RM of Springfield)