Historic Sites of Manitoba: Moosehorn Heritage Museum (Moosehorn, RM of Grahamdale)

The Moosehorn Heritage Museum, located on Railway Avenue in Moosehorn, in the Rural Municipality of Grahamdale, is housed in a former Masonic Hall, a municipally-designated historic site (2010). Also included in the facility is a Canadian National Railway station and technical equipment from the Canadian Forces Station at Gypsumville.

The Buztynski Heritage House, built of logs by Andrew Nickel in 1913, was occupied by the family of Fred Buztynski and his son Dave for over 40 years. Moved to the museum, it was designated a municipal historic site in 2005. Also featured is a replica of St. Thomas Lutheran Church, farm machinery, pioneer artifacts, and photographs of the local area.

The museum is open during the summer (July to August) from Tuesday to Saturday, or other times by appointment.

Moosehorn Heritage Museum

Moosehorn Heritage Museum (August 2012)