Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Moline, RM of Oakview)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Moline, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Oakview on the former CNR Rapid City Subdivision, was built by United Grain Growers in 1913, one of the first elevators constructed by the company as opposed to being bought from others. Traded to Manitoba Pool Elevators around 1948, it closed in December 1978 when the adjacent rail line was abandoned. The building stood vacant until at least the early-1990s and was later removed from the site. Only its concrete foundation was visible during a 2016 site visit.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer