Historic Sites of Manitoba: Merchants Bank Building / Brandon Public Library / Brandon Chamber of Commerce Building (1043 Rosser Avenue, Brandon)

This building on Brandon’s Rosser Avenue was designed by the Montreal architectural firm of Taylor, Hogel and Davis, was constructed in 1907 for the Merchants Bank of Canada. It was donated to the City of Brandon and served as the first public library from 1944 to 1983. The city gave the structure to the Brandon Chamber of Commerce and, following major renovations, it officially reopened in 1986. The building is a provincially-designated historic site. A plaque on its history was unveiled by the Manitoba Heritage Council.

Merchants Bank Building

Merchants Bank Building (October 2012)