Historic Sites of Manitoba: Menarey House (Municipality of Cartwright-Roblin)

In 1888, John Menarey (1850-1928) moved to Manitoba from Seaforth, Ontario. Arriving with his wife and four daughters, they settled on a farm on the northeast quarter of 16-2-15W, about three miles east of Holmfield, in what is now the Municipality of Cartwright-Roblin. He broke land for growing crops and built a log house and barn on a small hill with a prominent view in all directions. A son and four more daughters were born there, and all would eventually attend Hazeldell School. In 1910, the new house, constructed by mason John Henderson of Holmfield, was built beside the original log house. It featured fieldstone walls and a metal mansard-shaped roof. Menarey sold the farm in 1920 and went to live with one of his daughters in Winnipeg. He died there on 20 January 1928.

The former Menarey residence is a municipally designated historic site (1999).

Menarey House

Menarey House (July 2010)

Members of the Menarey family

Members of the Menarey family (circa 1901)
Standing L-R: Catherine Mabel Menarey (1887-?, wife of Walter Kidd), John Duncan “Jack” Menarey (1882-1919, unmarried), Margaret Ellen Menarey (1884-1939, wife of Walter Lewis and Hiram Hamilton), Bertha Maud Menarey (1890-1919, wife of Thomas Hay), Mary Ann Menarey (1891-1996, wife of Lee Wray). Seated L-R: Jane Isabella Menarey (1879-1919, wife of Thomas Phair), Martha Florence Menarey (1893-1931, unmarried), John Menarey (1850-1928), Susan Ida Menarey (1899-1972, wife of Dan McLeod), Emma Matilda Menarey (1896-?, wife of John McLeod), Catherine Mary Menarey (1862-1909).
Source: Hazeldell in Review, 1890-1960: Yesteryear, page 29 & Jeanne Wilkinson.