Historic Sites of Manitoba: McCreary Collegiate / McCreary School (Third Avenue, McCreary, Municipality of McCreary)

Completed in 1959, a five-classroom high school in McCreary included a gymnasium, laboratory, industrial arts shop, home economics class, and business education facility. It was expanded in 1979 to provide space for elementary grades following the closure of McCreary School.

Before 1959

See McCreary School

1959-1960

Howard F. “Harvey” Neable

1960-1963

Nicholas “Nick” Peech (1919-1995)

1963-1964

Walter Abram “Walt” Toews (1923-2006)

1964-1966

Lawrence Paul Huska (1936-2022)

1966-1973

Claude Desrosiers

1973-1976

1976-1977

Garry Henry Doyle (1934-2014)

1977-1979

G. Ryan

1979-1985

Bernhard Wiens

Other teachers between 1959-1967 were A. Gayle and J. Tutkaluke.

Before 1959

See McCreary School

1959-1960

Jedidiah Oritsejolomisan Agbowu (grade 11), Mary Elspeth Getz (grade 10), Ella Louise Mortemore (grade 9), Howard F. Neable (grade 12)

1960-1961

Hazel Isabel Dobie (grade 9), Mary Elspeth Getz (grade 11), Ella Louise Mortemore (grade 10), Nicholas Peech (grade 12), Alfred Penner (grade 9)

1961-1962

Ronald Bell (grade 9), Arthur Hans Butler (grade 12, January-June), Austen Edward Joseph (grade 11), Diana Emily Myers (grade 10), Peter John Myers (grade 9, August-December), Nicholas Peech (grade 12, August-December), Alfred Penner (grade 9, January-June)

1962-1963

Joane Marie Bell (grade 9, September-December), Ronald Roy Bell (grade 12), John Thomas McKenzie (grade 10), George Papas (grade 11), Johann Edward Paulson (grade 9, May-June), John Wilbert Murphy (grade 9, September-May)

1963-1964

Mr. Blashko, John Wilbert Murphy, Valentine Sealy, Miss Bea Toews

1964-1965

1965-1966

Mervin Viggo Hansen (grade 9, January-June), Gerold Pankiewicz (grade 12), Robert John Miller (grade 11), Peter Walter Olynyk (grade 9, August-December), Valentine Sealy (grade 10)

1966-1967

1967-1976

V. Beatty, C. Boyd, F. Clark, R. Clemis, L. Collier, S. Freeman, B. Hamel, S. Keele, R. Knight, R. M. Lebas, J. Malik, G. McKinnon, J. McPherson, R. Meldrum, F. Mills, R. Moore, J. North, S. Paterson, M. Posmituck, D. Shtykalo, M. Smale, C. Wingfield

1976-1980

1980-1981

Elizabeth Armstrong, Pat Blake, Floyd Clark, Olga Code, Garry Doyle, Edith Guillas, David Katesma, Sidney Keele, Irene Ketsman, Joanne Klym, Richard Lisowski, Viola Marciski, Bruce Menzies, Linda Paterson, Stewart Paterson, Susan Shineton, Edward Tichon

1981-1982

1982-1983

Elizabeth Armstrong, Pearl Blair, Pat Blake, Floyd Clark, Ken Corley, Garry Doyle, Kathy Glenesk, Edith Guillas, Sidney Keele, Joanne Klym, Richard Lisowski, Patricia MacKenzie, Viola Marciski, Bruce Menzies, Annette Mowat, Stewart Paterson, Susan Shineton, Edward Tichon

1983-1984

1984-1985

Elizabeth Armstrong, Nancy Armstrong, Patsy Blake, Floyd Clark, Garry Doyle, Edith Guillas, Kim Krymak, Sidney Keele, Joanne Klym, Richard Lisowski, Patricia MacKenzie, Viola Marciska, Bruce Menzies, Stewart Paterson, Kyllikki Ruus, Susan Shineton, Edward Tichon

McCreary Collegiate

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rosamond School / McCreary School No. 1348 (McCreary, Municipality of McCreary)