Historic Sites of Manitoba: Billy McCann Memorial Park (Day Street, Winnipeg)

This site at the southwest corner of Rosseau Avenue at Day Street in Transcona was named for William Alexander “Billy” McCann. Born on 11 October 1921, the only son of Alexander Starret McCann (1887-1969) and Florence McCann (?-1963), he attended school in Transcona. A noted marksman, he won numerous medals at competition, was an active curler, and played with the Transcona Tigers (1940) in the Manitoba Intermediate Rugby Football League. During the Second World War, he enlisted with the Royal Canadian Air Force in January 1941 and was deployed overseas in October of the same year. While working as an Air Gunner with the 115th Squadron, he was shot down over Germany on 28 June 1942 and was killed. He was buried with full military honours at Marham Cemetery in Norfolk, United Kingdom.

Billy McCann Memorial Park

Billy McCann Memorial Park (October 2014)