Historic Sites of Manitoba: Maryland Twin Bridge (Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)

Opened to traffic on 8 November 1969 (West Structure) and on 5 August 1970 (East Structure), the Maryland Twin Bridge is the third Assiniboine River crossing at this site at the intersection of Wellington Crescent and Academy Road. The first river crossing was a steel truss bridge constructed in 1894. The second Maryland Bridge, a concrete arch structure, was constructed in 1921. It was closed for demolition on opening of the West Structure of the Twin Bridge. This corner post has been preserved from the second Maryland Bridge.

The Maryland Twin Bridge is a major link in the transportation system for Metropolitan Winnipeg and was constructed by the Metropolitan Corporation of Greater Winnipeg and financed jointly with the Province of Manitoba.

The first Maryland Bridge, a steel truss structure that stood at the site from 1894 to 1921

The first Maryland Bridge, a steel truss structure that stood at the site from 1894 to 1921 (circa 1913)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2013-0067

Postcard view of the Maryland Bridge with St. Mary’s Academy in the background