Historic Sites of Manitoba: Martindale School No. 1457 (RM of Yellowhead)

The Martindale School District was organized formally in April 1908. A school building operated at this site, NE24-17-21W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead, until it closed in June 1958 and students in the area went to Sandy Lake Consolidated School No. 2370. The district was dissolved the following year. The former school building remains at the site, heavily encroached with trees, along with the associated barn where students could stable their horses during the day.

The teachers of Martindale School were Sid Smith (1908-1911), Theodore J. Marcuniew (1912), Margaret McKercher (1913, 1915), Grace Shalts (1913), V. E. Johnson (1914), S. McDowell (1915), M. L. Seebach (1915), Miss Haywood (1915), D. McKercher (1915), E. M. Scott (1916), Albert E. Harris (1916-1917), Margaret Underhill (1917-1918), C. W. Johnson (1919), Isabelle McDonald (1920), Gertrude Gardiner (1921), Alice Nixon (1921-1922), Andrew Hrudka (1922-1923), J. Nazarewich (1923), Stephen B. Walanczuk (1923-1924), Stephan Hyra (1924-1925), M. Saranchuk (1925-1926), Margaret Braschuk (1926-1927), A. R. Pateson (1927-1928), Ester McDonald (1928-1929), Mitilda Presunka (1929-1930), Emily M. Surby (1930-1931), Peter R. Simbalist (1931-1933), Ann Bodnar (1933-1938), William Raginski (1938-1943), John Zurbyk (1943-1944), Ann Pereski (1944-1945), Mrs. Ann Kristalovich (1945-1946), Nicholas Robenchuk (1946-1947), Olha Kowal (1947-1948), Don Koroscil (1948-1949), W. J. Sianchuk (1949-1955), Peter Tkatchuk (1955-1956), and Pearl Podruski (1956-1958).

Martindale School

Martindale School (no date) by W. C. Hartley