Historic Sites of Manitoba: Marshland School No. 1278 (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Marshland School District was organized formally in August 1903 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SE19-16-10W in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. For most of the 1920s to 1940s, the school operated with an average of three students or less, and was closed on at least one occasion (1933) during that span of years. There were about ten students in the early 1940s. The district was dissolved in June 1945 and its catchment area was added to the Langruth Consolidated School District.

Among the teachers of Marshland School were Mary Edith Milton Palmer (1928-1929), Elsie Green (1930-1931), Sigridur Katrin Arnadottir Johannson (1932), Muriel G. Cunningham (1934-1935), Margaret Cannell (1939-1940), M. Elaine Wardrop (1939-1940), Margaret M. Archer (1940-1941), and Blanche Johannson (1940s).

Marshland School

Marshland School (no date) by C. K. Rogers