Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manson Consolidated School No. 841 (Manson, RM of Ellice-Archie)

The Pleasant View School District was established formally in March 1895, on the northeast quarter of 5-14-29 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Rural Municipality of Ellice-Archie. In February 1917, it became Manson Consolidated School and, in the fall of that year, it occupied a newly constructed two-storey, two-classroom brick veneer building in the village of Manson. The district was dissolved in December 1968 and remaining students went to Rutherglen Consolidated School in McAuley. The former school building was used for a time as a church until it was demolished. A monument, unveiled on 9 July 1983, occupies its former site.

Samuel Howard “Sam” Doctoroff (1907-1978)

Harold Preston Moffat (1906-1998)