Historic Sites of Manitoba: The Mandy Mine (Channing Drive, Flin Flon)

Two monuments at this site in Flin Flon commemorate the mining industry.

One plaque, erected by the Manitoba Heritage Council, pertains to the Mandy Mine. Established in 1916, it became the first productive copper mine in Manitoba. Discovered in 1915 by F. C. Jackson, an experienced prospector, the mine was developed by Mandy Mining Company, a subsidiary of the Tonopah Mining Company of Nevada. Using the first diamond drill in Manitoba, the company found extremely rich ore containing 20% copper, with silver, gold, and sulphides. Between 1916 and 1920, over 17,000 tons of ore were transported by horse and wagon to Sturgeon Landing, on barges to The Pas, and by rail to a smelter at Trail, British Columbia. Mining was briefly resumed during the Second World War.

The second monument, erected by Local 7106 of the United Steelworkers of America, commemorates mine workers who have been injured or killed in the workplace.

Commemorative plaques for the Mandy Mine at left and mine workers at right

Commemorative plaques for the Mandy Mine at left and mine workers at right (July 2013)