Historic Sites of Manitoba: Federal Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Libau, RM of St. Clements)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 40,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Libau, on the CNR Victoria Beach Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of St. Clements, was built in 1946 by Searle Grain. Expanded to 100,000 bushels around 1956, the facility was sold in 1967 to Federal Grain and in 1972 to Manitoba Pool. Extensive renovations in mid-1995, at a cost of $331,000, increased its throughput from 2,800 to 4,000 bushels per hour. Closed by Agricore in 2001, the eleator was sold into private ownership. The elevator appeared to be unused at the time of a 2018 site visit.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer