Historic Sites of Manitoba: Leacock House (442 Scotia Street, Winnipeg)

Designed by Winnipeg architect Walter Chesterton, this 2½-storey brick building was constructed in 1882 on the bank of the Red River for politican and con artist E. P. Leacock. It was later owned by lawyer N. F. Hagel and, in 1911, was sold to the Sisters of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd (Soeurs du Bon Pasteur), who had come to Winnipeg that year to care for young girls who had passed through the city’s juvenile court system. The facility would later become known as Marymound. In the late 1950s, the building was converted into a residence with other buildings around it as part of the Marymound complex. It is now a municipally-designated historic site.

Leacock House

Leacock House (circa 1911 to 1916)
Source: Marymound

Leacock House

Leacock House (July 2014)

Leacock House

Leacock House (July 2022)

Memorable Manitobans: Edward Phillip “EP” Leacock (1853-1927)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Leacock House “The Castle” (Birtle)

Manitoba Organization: Marymound

A Promise of Redemption: The Soeurs du Bon Pasteur and Delinquent Girls in Winnipeg, 1911-1948 by Tanya Woloschuk
Manitoba History, Number 51, February 2006