Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lavenham School No. 742 (Lavenham, Municipality of Norfolk Treherne)

Established originally as Rossendale Union School in September 1892, in what is now the Municipality of Norfolk Treherne, the first school building was a log structure, situated on the northwest corner of 29-9-9W. It operated there until 1905, when the school moved to SW6-10-9, remaining there until 1913. It was renamed Lavenham School in 1914 when it was moved to Lavenham. During the 1920s, student enrollment of around 60 necessitated use of the nearby Orange Hall as a second classroom. It closed in January 1964 as part of rural school consolidation, with students going to Rossendale Consolidated School No. 2419. The school building was remodeled as a private residence and a monument was erected on the former school site in 2000.

Among the teachers of Lavenham School were Thomas A. Hill (circa 1929), Mrs. Hugh M. Vernon Henry (1945), and Charles Henry Godfrey.

Lavenham School

Lavenham School (no date) by G. H. Robertson