Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kildonan Meadows Park / The Meadows Plaque (1120 Devonshire Drive West, Winnipeg)

Formerly within North Kildonan, this Winnipeg park was part of the Kildonan Meadows development of late 1980s and became part of the City's municipal Transcona Ward. Following residential construction, the remaining 12 acres were bounded by Kildonan Meadow Drive [originally Wood Lake Drive], Devonshire Drive West, and Dawnville Drive, including this property and that to the east and south of the retention basin. It remained unutilized until 1995 when a local community duo known as The Park Ladies, Evelyne Slezak and Linda Jardine, took an keen interest in the land. They raised over $5,0000 in community funds, adopted the site under the City's Adopt-A-Park initiative, and engaged landscape architect Dave Harrison in 1997 to help design the sites development into what would become Kildonan Meadows Park. On 16 September 2000, the park was dedicated and a commemorative plaque was unveiled by Transcona Ward Councillor Shirley Timm-Rudolph to the community spirit exhibited by The Park Ladies.

Commemorative monument in Kildonan Meadows Park

Commemorative monument in Kildonan Meadows Park (June 2019)