Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kemnay School No. 444 (Kemnay, RM of Whitehead)

The Kemnay School District was established in July 1885, with a one-room schoolhouse situated a mile east of Kemnay in the Rural Municipality of Whitehead. In 1897, a two-storey, two-classroom brick school was built in the village, with the first floor used for elementary grades and the second floor for high school classes. This building was replaced in 1949 by the present one-storey structure, which served students in grades 1 to 9, with senior students bused to Brandon. The district became part of the Brandon School Division in 1967 and, in June 1968, the school closed permanently. The school building continues to be used as a community centre.

1912-1921

William Ambrose Evans (c1884-1954)

1921-1933

John J. Jackson

1933-1937

1937-1939

Jonathan Hughes Arnett (1879-1953)

1939-1941

Alexander McLaren Baxter (1907-1994)

1941-1942

Myrtle Christina Evans Witherspoon (1906-1998)

1942-1944

Mrs. Marie MacDonald

Teachers

The other teachers of Kemnay School were Asenath Way (1894), Ethel Alida Paisley (1894), Miss S. J. Evans (1895), John Anderson (1896), G. A. Colquhoun (1900), W. G. Bobland (1901), Miss J. E. Struthers (1904), L. M. Ford (1905), T. C. Gerrom (19060, Hinson Best (1908), Leonard Wilson (1909), Florence Elliott (1910), Alice Millar (1911), Louise Brown (1911), Miss McKay (1912), Miss Buckley (1912), Marjory Stewart (1912), Agnes Cruikshank (1913), John D. Sargent (1913), Coralie Milne (1914), Birdie Barnes (1915), Marjorie Rife (1916), Gladys Berry (1916), Alice Good (1917), Bertha Mattick (1918), Isabelle Allen (1919), Mrs. G. Jackson (1921), Georgina Aylsworth (1933), Jeff Wolfe (1933), John Dickison (1934), Betty Strange (1938), Allan Anderson (1938), Ann Willman (1940), Mrs. Iola Armstrong (1940), Elizabeth McFarlane (1941), E. J. Elliott (1941), Helen Brown (1942), Gertie Simpson (1944), Phoebe Belcher (1944), Marjorie Chestnut (1945), Agnes Thiessen (1947), Joseph Szczgol (1948), Alice Hayward (1949), Iza Waiser (1950), Elizabeth Hamilton (1951), Julia Johnston (1953), Mrs. Hrushowy (1954), Mrs. B. Fuhr (1954), Bernice MacLean (1955), Roxy Stebeleski (1959), Mrs. Helen Dyer (1962), Mrs. E. Elliott (1963), Diane Stuart (1964), and Elaine Berglund (1966).

Kemnay School, used from 1897 to 1949

Kemnay School, used from 1897 to 1949 (no date)
Source: Whitehead Wanderings, 1883-1983 by Whitehead-Alexander Centennial Committee, 1983. [Manitoba Legislative Library, F5648.W53 Whi]

Kemnay School

Kemnay School (1940)