Historic Sites of Manitoba: Island School No. 2105 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Island School District was established in June 1923 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SE32-22-3E in what is now the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton. In 1966, the district was dissolved and its catchment area became part of the Arborg Consolidated School District and later the Evergreen School Division. A commemorative sign remains at the former school site.

Teachers

Among the teachers of Island School were Vigdis Ingibjorg Sigurdson (Fall 1938 - Spring 1945, Fall 1950 - Spring 1954), Margaret S. Sivgaldason (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Vordis Fridfinnsson (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Jona Erickson (Fall 1947), Elizabeth Funk (Spring 1948), Miss D. Dykun (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Sigurros H. Vidal (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Gladys Wilhelmina Spring (Fall 1954 - Spring 1955), Christine Mabel Sigvaldason (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Lorraine Bernice Martin (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), Gladys Mae Eastman (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), Josephine Irma Gislason (Fall 1958 - Spring 1962), and Brian Clifford Thorarinson (Fall 1962 - Spring 1963).

Emily Jacqueline Orzech (grades 1-8)

Jeanne Marie Lupyrypa (grades 1-4), Shirley Diane Obach (grades 5-8 at Laufas School No. 1211)