Historic Sites of Manitoba: Inwood Lime Quarry and Manufacturing Plant (RM of Armstrong)

The site near Inwood, in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong, has several large, irregular pits around an abandoned two-storey concrete building. Liberally festooned with graffiti, its ceiling has been blackened as a result of a large fire. The facility was established and operated by a company known as Building Products and Coal Limited, founded at Winnipeg in 1919, that manufactured lime for the construction industry. Exploration for limestone deposits in the area began in 1940. A small kiln was constructed to test the suitability of the local limestone for manufacturing lime. The rock proved satisfactory so two larger kilns were built between 1941 and 1942. Heat to run the kilns was provided initially by coal and later by locally-cut cordwood. Being next to the CNR Inwood Subdivision railway line enabled the delivery of fuel and the shipping of finished product. The quarry and kiln operation employed up to 30 men. The plant was badly damaged by a fire in late 1958 but it was rebuilt and continued in operation until closing in the fall of 1966, or early in 1967.

The plant stood vacant for at least a decade. In 1977, the provincial government offered the kilns and metal buildings for sale. Eventually, all removable parts were removed but the concrete structure was abandoned where it stood. The quarries are popular swimming ponds when filled with water. They are also the sites of hibernacula for red-sided garter snakes.

Aerial view of the Inwood Lime Quarry

Aerial view of the Inwood Lime Quarry (May 2019)