Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hyland Navigation and Trading Company Docks (Red River, Winnipeg)

Located in Winnipeg, this four-acre riverfront property between Beaconsfield Street and the western bank of the Red River was acquired by Hyland Navigation and Trading Company (HNTC) in the spring of 1910. The site, which spanned around 450 feet of river frontage, was purchased for around $120,000, with an estimated further $60,000 necessary for the construction of a dock facilities and headquarters. Also on the property were three older residential buildings as well as a former government-run Polish Training School. Departures from this location first began around Victoria Day 1910, with downstream frequent excursions to St. Andrews Lock and Dam, Selkirk, and the company's own Hyland Park, as well as freighter destinations around Lake Winnipeg. Mooring capacity was later expanded to allow mooring several company steamships, including the Bonnitoba and Winnitoba, and freight barges to berth at once. The HNTC presence lasted only a few years before it was disbanded by the courts. Later demolished, the only vestiges are the wooden support posts are visible at times of low water levels.

Remains of the Hyland Navigation and Trading Company Docks

Remains of the Hyland Navigation and Trading Company Docks (November 2016)