Historic Sites of Manitoba: Homewood School No. 1456 (Homewood, RM of Dufferin)

The Homewood School District was established in April 1908 and a one-room schoolhouse operated in Homewood in the Rural Municipality of Dufferin. A new schoolhouse was opened in September 1924. The school closed in the summer of 1961 and the district was dissolved into the Carman Consolidated School District in January 1964.

In 2018, a commemorative monument was erected nearby, beside a monument for the first helicopter flight in Canada.

Among the teachers of Homewood School was Bertha Foster (Fall 1908 - Spring 1911, Spring 1912 - Spring 1913), May Ford (Fall 1911), Margaret Finnie (Fall 1913 - Spring 1914), Eleanor M. Fry (Fall 1914 - Spring 1915, August-October 1915, January-June 1916), Ada Ardington (November-December 1915), Beth Power McKnight (Fall 1916 - Spring 1919, Spring 1924 - Spring 1925), Eleanor Collier (Fall 1919 - Spring 1922), ? (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), Edith Olive Windsor (Fall 1923), Laura H. Walker (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), Edna P. Morrison (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927), E. May Smith (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), Beatrice Elva Douglas (Fall 1928 - Spring 1934), Sadie Kathleen Taylor (Fall 1934 - Spring 1937), John Mather Fargey (Fall 1937 - Spring 1940), Gordon James Anderson (Fall 1940 - Spring 1941), Anna Katherine MacCannell (Fall 1941 - Spring 1943), Mabel Lillian Cook (Fall 1943 - Spring 1945), Ida Elizabeth Brown Sanderson (Fall 1945 - Spring 1947), Enid Levine Lawrence (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Miss N. C.“Nan” Kassian (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Walter Regehr (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Gwendolyn Joyce “Gwen” Nash (Fall 1950 - Fall 1952 & January 1953), June M. Watson (February 1953), Mrs. R. E. Last (March 1953), Dorothy Wright (April-June 1953 & Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Lorna Mary Jack (August 1954 - May 1955), Kathleen Margaret Laycock (June 1955), Marilyn Irene Anderson (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), J. A. Neufeld (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), Margaret I. Bergmann (Fall 1957 - Spring 1960), and Hazel Ellen Ball (Fall 1960 - Spring 1961).

Homewood School

Homewood School (no date) by A. J. Manning