Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harvey School No. 1015 (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

The Harvey School District was formally established May 1899, named for early local physician Dr. Harvey (?-1889), and a one-room school building was erected at NE6-10-23W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth. The school opened in 1900 and it operated until 1943 when low enrollment caused it to close. It reopened from 1951 to 1958, closing permanently in the latter year. Its remaining students were bused to Oak Lake. The district was dissolved in January 1967. The building is no longer on the former school site, but a fieldstone monument unveiled on 21 July 1991 commemorates it.

Among the teachers of Harvey School were Grace Mitchell (1900), Miss Brether (1906), and Mrs. William Cochrane.

Harvey School

Harvey School (no date) by W. R. Beveridge