Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harlington School No. 1164 (Municipality of Swan Valley West)

The Harlington School District, named for civil servant Hugh Harley, was established formally in November 1901 and a building was erected at SE19-35-28W in what is now the Municipality of Swan Valley West. In 1967, it became part of the Swan Valley School Division and was closed. The former school building is no longer present at the site but a metal sign, bell, and inscribed plaque commemorates it. The schoolhouse was moved to a farmyard where it is used for storage.

Among the teachers of Harlington School were Louise Greig (1903), Vida McKay (1904), Christine McKinnon (1905), M. S. Guthrie (1906), Alice M. Eagle (1907-1909), Christina McLean (1909-1910), Cora McConnell (1910), Margaret Bigham (1911-1914), May Maddin (1914-1915), E. A. Swartwood (1915-1917), Myril Van Wyck (1916-1918), Helen Armstrong (1918-1920), Nellie Gable (1920-1922), Clara Fletcher (1922-1926), Mary Spencer (1926-1927), Beatrice Fletcher (1927-1928), Jean Reid (1928-1933), Margaret Reid (1933-1938), Isabel Reid (1938-1939), Miss McConcill (1938-1939), Nancy Little (1938-1939), Dorothy Rinn (1939-1941), Francis Provins (1941-1942), Pearl Stevens (1942-1943), Ninalow Duke (1943-1944), Ellen Emmond (1944-1946), Fred Bohdanovich (1946-1947), Sarah Waschenfelder (1947-1949), Fern McRae (1949-1951), Ruth Mortimer (1951-1952), Ruth Fullerton (1952-1953), Winnifred Bateman (1953-1954), Peter J. Caryk (1954-1955), Pat Niven (1956), Joan Riley (1956-1957), Jan Lambert (1957-1958), Florence Bosinski (1958-1959), Shirley Horn (1959-1960), Ruth Butterfield (1960-1961), June Millar (1961-1963), Kathleen Fox (1963-1964), Doug Stein (1964-1965), Janis Trevellyan (1965-1966), and Sarah Vopnie (1966-1967).

The Harlington School building from the west

The Harlington School building from the west (no date) by J. S. Peach

Students at Harlington School

Students at Harlington School (circa 1922)
Source: John Madsen

A view of Harlington School from the east, before an addition had been made to its rear, with the school barn at left and Thunder Hill in the background (no date)
Source: Adalbjorg Vopni

Harlington School