Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Station (598 Plinguet Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Built along the 156-kilometer aqueduct extending from Shoal Lake, on the Manitoba-Ontario border, to St. Boniface, the Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway was used during construction of the aqueduct and later to transport maintenance workers and supplies along it. The railway’s original frame station at the terminus of the line was replaced with the former St. Boniface Canadian Northern Railway Station prior to this site being acquired around 1928. Construction of this ornamental, red granite structure began around July 1929, based upon designs by local architect William Fingland, was completed by day-labourers at a cost of $16,000. The MacDonald Brothers Sheet Metal and Roofing Company (roofing) and Jean J. Daoust (electrical) were sub-contracted in its completion. Its interior had a waiting room, baggage room, cold storage area, and office space for the station master. The facility was officially opened on 20 December 1929 with a ceremonial banquet attended by many local dignitaries. Railway passenger service was discontinued in September 1977 and summer excursions ended in 1982. The station was converted into offices. In front of the building is a railway car used by the Water District, and built for in 1921 by Service Motor Coach of Wabash, Indiana. The Winnipeg building is a municipally-designated historic site.

Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Station and railway car

Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Station and railway car (no date)
Source: Toronto Postcard Club, LGG2016-0074

Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Station

Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Station (May 2011)

Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Car

Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Car (May 2011)

Aerial view of Greater Winnipeg Water District Station and Railway Car

Aerial view of Greater Winnipeg Water District Station and Railway Car (August 2021)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greater Winnipeg Water District Second Branch Aqueduct Plaque (Bishop Grandin Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shoal Lake Aqueduct (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Northern Railway Station / Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Station (236 Aubert Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Aqueduct Monument (James Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Railway Stations