Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greenwich School No. 2005 (RM of Brokenhead)

The Greenwich School District was established in August 1918 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW36-13-6E in the Rural Municipality of Brokenhead. In 1966, the district was dissolved and its area became part of the Garson-Tyndall Consolidated School District No. 2450 and later the Agassiz School Division.

Among the teachers of Greenwich School was Grace M. Collins? (Spring 1920), Miss M. M. Leroy [Lurey?] (Spring 1920), Kathleen A. Hadden (August-September 1920), Mrs. A. E. Reid (September-December 1920), Rosaline E. Harding (January-June 1921), Eva Rodin (Fall 1921), L. Sigurjonsson (Spring 1922), R. F. McKenzie (Fall 1922), James. S. Atrill (Spring 1923 - Fall 1924), A. S. Trueman (Spring 1925 - Spring 1926), Ronald Victor Shearer (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927), R. Duncan (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), M. Dickson (Fall 1928 - Spring 1929), ? (Fall 1929 - Spring 1930), John E. Ignot (Fall 1930 - Spring 1933), Amy Corda (Fall 1933 - Spring 1938), Nancy Fahlen (Fall 1938 - Spring 1939), A. S. Jarowski (Fall 1939 - Spring 1942), Phyllis Ward (1942-1943, wife of Mr. Johnson), Annie Shelay (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), M. Kassian (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Marjorie Riley (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Julia Witwicki (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Marion McMorland (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Beverley Nadomys (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Ed Maza (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Mrs. P. Lithowich (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), D. Semenko (Fall 1951 - Spring 1953), Helen Joba (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Steffie Oberik (Fall 1954 - Spring 1955), L. Ottenbreit (Fall 1955 - Spring 1957), H. Kazina (Fall 1957 - Spring 1959), Eleanor Kazina (Fall 1959 - Fall 1960), ? (Fall 1960 - Spring 1965), Laura Johanna Armstrong (Fall 1965 - Spring 1966).

Greenwich School

Greenwich School (no date) by J. E. S. Dunlop