Historic Sites of Manitoba: Great West Saddlery Warehouse (112 Market Avenue, Winnipeg)

This four-storey brick structure was designed and constructed in 1898 by James McDiarmid, at the southwest corner of Market Avenue and Bertha Street, at an estimated cost of $40,000, for businessman Elisha F. Hutchings. The basement was devoted to his firm’s major product, horse collars. Company offices were on the ground floor, along with shipping and receiving areas. The second floor was used for storage, mostly of saddles. A sample room and more storage space was on the third floor, and the top floor was used for manufacturing boots and shoes, saddles, cases, and other leather products. Additions were made to the building in 1903, 1909, and 1929. The Great West Saddlery Company continued to occupy the building until 1962. It is a municipally-designated historic site.

Great West Saddlery Warehouse

Great West Saddlery Warehouse (October 2016)