Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glendale School No. 207 (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Glendale School was established in the northwest quarter of 21-14-16 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Langford, in 1883 on land purchased from the Canada North West Land Company for $1. In 1928 a new school building was erected. It closed in the fall of 1967 and the district was formally dissolved in January 1968 when it was amalgamated into the Beautiful Plains School Division. Funds from the sale of school assets were used to erect a cairn at the site. During the 1970s, the building was converted into a private residence.

Among the teachers at Glendale School were George H. Blackwell, Miss Doris Earwaker (1932), and Marion Hannah Simpson (1940s).

Glendale School

Glendale School (no date) by W. C. Hartley