Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glenboro Railway Water Tower (Railway Avenue, Glenboro, Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

An eight-sided wooden railway tower stood at this site in Glenboro for over 100 years. Constructed in 1904, the tower was used to supply steam locomotives of the Canadian Pacific Railway, replacing another structure built in 1882. It was made obsolete when the railway switched to diesel-powered engines. At one time, the tower provided a water supply for the local community.

Designated in 1994 as a municipal heritage site, the tower was destroyed by an arson fire in April 2008. A public park was established on the site. According to a plaque on one of the park benches, Harold and Elizabeth Curll were the station agents and site caretakers from 1953 to 1962.

A similar tower at MacGregor, built in 1900, was moved to the Manitoba Agricultural Museum in 1987. There is another in Clearwater.

Glenboro Railway Water Tower

Glenboro Railway Water Tower (1993)