Historic Sites of Manitoba: George Johnson School / Gimli Middle Years School / Dr. George Johnson Middle School (55 Third Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)

Located on Third Avenue at Gimli, George Johnson School was commissioned by the Evergreen School Division to meet the local demand for more elementary classroom space. Architectural plans were acquired from MacLeod Webster and Berman and construction was undertaken by Delta Construction in 1967. The commemoration for the building was reached via a name-the-school contest sponsored by the Gimli Women’s Institute. The winning suggestion was for local physician and MLA George Johnson, the first Gimli-area individual to serve in the Provincial Cabinet, as Minister of Education at the time of this commemoration.

The school was opened officially on 29 March 1968 and the ribbon-cutting ceremony was performed by kindergarten student Thor Stevens. The building was used for students in kindergarten through grade three, with grades four though six being held at Gimli Public School and grades seven and eight at Sigurbjorg Stefansson School. The school was built with an adjacent auditorium to the north, situated between George Johnson School and Sigurbjorg Stefansson School.

All three schools were often collectively known as the Gimli Elementary Schools until 1972 when the Gimli Junior High School opened in the former Gimli Public School. With the closure of Gimli Public School / Gimli Junior High School in 1974 (and transfer of those grades to Gimli Composite High School), both elementary facilities was renamed the Gimli Early and Middle Years Schools around 1990.

The replacement of the Sigurbjorg Stefansson School / Gimli Early Years School with the new Sigurbjorg Stefansson Early School and the demolition of the old school structure then afforded greater freedom at the site when considering options for the George Johnson School / Gimli Middle Years School and formerly-shared auditorium. Rather than build new, plans were made to heavily modify and update the existing school. Those plans, though revised and delayed, culimated in the extensively renovated school being officially marked on 31 May 2010 with a ribbon-cutting ceremony attended by Nancy Allan (Minster of Education) and Peter Bjornson (Minister of Entrepreneurship). The $2.6 million renovations entailed an expanded gymnasium and redeveloped school courtyard and entrance areas, educational spaces, roofing, windows, and utilities. Grades five through eight were taught in the school.

Since 2010, and no longer sharing the same grounds with other schools, the facility is known as the Dr. Geoge Johnson Middle School.

Supervising Principals (Gimli Elementary Schools: Gimli Public School, Sigurbjorg Stefansson School, George Johnson School)

Supervising Principal

1967-1972

See Gimli Public School

Vice-Principals (George Johnson School)

1967-1972

See Gimli School No. 2 / Sigurbjorg Stefansson School

1967-1968

Bernice Eileen Fines (kindergarten), Elizabeth May Finnson (grade 2), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Daisy Gudrun Isfjord (grade 1), Shirley Vigdes Kudor (grade 3), Ladine Fredricka Luprypa (grade 3), Leonette Rowe (kindergarten), Julia Louise Sorokowski (grade 3), Sharon Dianne TenBrince (grade 2), Sister Donna Marie Warner (grade 1), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1), Donna My Zakaluk (grade 1).

“Gimli Elementary Schools” shared staff with Gimli Public School & Sigurbjorg Stefansson School: Valencia Shirley Johnson (music), Winifred McPherson (special education, ungraded), Donald Keith Tremaine (physical education)

1968-1969

Claire Adams (grade 2), Bernice Eileen Fines (kindergarten), Elizabeth May Finnson (grade 2), Jocelyn Hayka (grade 1), Christine Margaret Louise Isfeld (grade 2), Daisy Gudrun Isfjord (grade 1), Shirley Vigdes Kudor (grade 3), Theresa LeBlanc (grade 3, October-June), Ladine Fredricka Luprypa (grade 3), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Leonette Rowe (kindergarten), Julia Louise Sorokowski (grade 3, September-October), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1), Brenda May Zebrynski (grade 1).

“Gimli Elementary Schools” shared staff with Gimli Public School & Sigurbjorg Stefansson School: Linda Jean Gernack (special education, mentally handicapped), Valencia Shirley Johnson (music), Donald Keith Tremaine (physical education), Sandra Jean Tremaine (physical education)

1969-1970

Bernice Eileen Fines (kindergarten), Sister Clare Mary Gilmore (grades 2-3), Jocelyn Hayka (grade 1), Cheryl Ann Orr Hunter (guidance), Judith Ann Lesnick Hutchison (grade 2), Christine Margaret Louise Isfeld (grade 2), Shirley V. Kudor (grade 3), Ladine Fredricka Luprypa (grade 3), Carol Anne McBride (grade 1), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Marlene Elizabeth Quigley (kindergarten), Natalie Surminski (grade 3), Margaret Jean Wawrykow (grade 2), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1), Brenda May Zebrynski (grade 1).

“Gimli Elementary Schools” shared staff with Gimli Public School & Sigurbjorg Stefansson School: Diljeet Malki Dulat (guidance), Linda Jean Gernack (special education), Betty Mae Gingrich (ungraded, educable mentally handicapped), Leslie “Les” Kudor (physical education), Sister Lena Renaud (French and home economics), Patricia Walters (music)

1970-1971

Alvina Mae Bennett (grade 1), Bernice Eileen Fines (kindergarten), Sister Clare Mary Gilmore (grade 2), Betty Mae Gingrich (grade 3, November-June), Judith Ann Lesnick Hutchison (grade 2), Kerry Andrea Knelman (grade 2), Shirley V. Kudor (grade 3), Ladine Fredricka Luprypa (grade 3), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Shayla Phyllis Moglove (grade 3, September-November), Grace Packulak (grade 1), Marlene Elizabeth Quigley (kindergarten), Mary Lynn Stokotelny (grade 1), Marlene Shirley Wagner (grade 1), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1).

“Gimli Elementary Schools” shared staff with Gimli Public School & Sigurbjorg Stefansson School: Myra Shirley Gillis (guidance), Kit Ross Grant (guidance), Leslie “Les” Kudor (physical education), Sister Lena Renaud (French), Natalie Surminski (special education, educable mentally handicapped), Shirley Elizabeth Zinman (resource)

1971-1972

Alvina Mae Bennett (kindergarten), Bernice Eileen Fines (kindergarten), Betty Mae Gingrich (grades 2-3), Shirley V. Kudor (grade 3), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grades 1-2), Grace Packulak (grades 1-3), Nikki Lei Vogt (grade 1), Emily Dern Yurchi (grade 3), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1).

“Gimli Elementary Schools” shared staff with Gimli Public School & Sigurbjorg Stefansson School: Julia Louise Bernard (no grade), Myra Shirley Gillis (guidance), Leslie “Les” Kudor (physical education), Janice Lola Olafson (music), Sister Lena Renaud (French), Natalie Surminski (special education, educable mentally handicapped), Shirley Elizabeth Zinman (resource)

Supervising Principals (Gimli Elementary Schools: Sigurbjorg Stefansson School & George Johnson School)

1972-1976

Michael William “Mike” Moroz (1923-1991)

1976-?

Morris Kustiak

1972-1979

Teachers (George Johnson School)

1972-1973

Alvina Mae Bennett (grade 1), Bernice Eileen Fines (kindergarten), Betty Mae Gingrich (grade 1), Nikki Lei Vogt Goletski (grade 1), Christine Margaret L. Isfeld (grade 3, March-June), Shirley V. Kudor (grade 3, September-March), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Grace Packulak (grade 2), Maria Pona (grade 2), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1).

“Gimli Elementary Schools” shared staff with Sigurbjorg Stefansson School: Leslie “Les” Kudor (physical education), Daniel Walter Luprypa (guidance), Olof Gudrun Margaret McMahon (resource), Sister Lena Renaud (French), Kathryn Judith Stockmal (music)

1973-1974

Alvina Mae Bennett (grade 1), Mary Matilda Carlson (kindergarten), Bernice Eileen Fines (kindergarten), Christine Margaret L. Isfeld (grade 3), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Grace Packulak (grade 2), Maria Pona (grade 2), Kathryn Judith Stockmal (grade 1), Natalie Sucharyna (grade 3), Emily Dern Yurchi (grade 3), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1).

“Gimli Elementary Schools” shared staff with Sigurbjorg Stefansson School: Margaret Rose Chambers (resource), Betty Mae Gingrich (special education, educable mentally handicapped), Marlene Kolisnyk (music), Leslie “Les” Kudor (physical education), Daniel Walter Luprypa (guidance), Sister Lena Renaud (French), Alma Sigurdson (no grade)

1974-1975

Alvina Mae Bennett (kindergarten), Donna Burch (grade 1), Kerry Andrea Campbell (grade 1), Bernice Eileen Fines (kindergarten), Elizabeth Mary Finnson (grade 2), Christine Margaret L. Isfeld (grade 3), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Grace Packulak (grade 2), Irene Eva Sohan (grade 3), Emily Dern Yurchi (grade 3), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1).

“Gimli Elementary Schools” shared staff with Sigurbjorg Stefansson School: Betty Mae Gingrich (special education, educable mentally handicapped), Nettie Kichuk (resource), Leslie “Les” Kudor (physical education), Daniel Walter Luprypa (guidance), Karen Elaine Orchard (music), Sister Lena Renaud (French)

1975-1976

Alanna Denette Charlene Benedictson (grade 1), Alvina Mae Bennett (kindergarten), Bernice Eileen Fines (kindergarten), Elizabeth Mary Finnson (grade 2), Christine Margaret L. Isfeld (grade 3), Sandra Lee McDonald (grade 1), Grace Packulak (grade 2), Irene Eva Sohan (grades 2-3), Olga Helen Szumik (grade 2), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1).

“Gimli Elementary Schools” shared staff with Sigurbjorg Stefansson School: Betty Mae Gingrich (special education, educable mentally handicapped), Nettie Kichuk (resource), Leslie “Les” Kudor (physical education), Daniel Walter Luprypa (guidance), Sister Lena Renaud (French), Eunice Joyce Timgrem (no grade)

Principals (Gimli Early Middle Years School)

1992-1997

Thor Johannson

1997-1999

Donna Kormilo

Vice-Principals (Gimli Early Middle Years School)

No information.

Teachers (Gimli Early Middle Years School)

No information.

Principals (Dr. George Johnson School)

2000-2002

Joe Mudry

2002-2003

Tim Leary

2003-2005

2005-2010

Jim Gibbs

2010-2022

2022-2023

Jamie Gilbart

Vice-Principals (Dr. George Johnson School)

2002-2003

Bill Laing

2003-2022

2022-2023

Justin Charrier

Teachers (Dr. George Johnson School)

No information.

Manitoba Business: MacLeod and Reimer / MacLeod Webster and Berman

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gimli Public School No. 585 (74 Second Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gimli Composite High School / Gimli High School (74 Second Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gimli High School / Gimli School No. 2 / Sigurbjorg Stefansson School (Third Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)