Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sigurbjorg Stefansson Early School (11 Autumnwood Drive, Gimli, RM of Gimli)

Located on Autumnwood Drive in Gimli, this early years school was commissioned by the Evergreen School Division at a cost of $3.5 million. The initial configuration had nine classrooms and two kindergarden rooms. It opened to students in kindergarten through grade four on 11 March 2003. Named for long-time Gimli teacher Sigurbjorg Stefansson, it was opened officially by Premier Gary Doer on 20 March 2003.

This school was the second to commemorate her, with the original building being the Sigurbjorg Stefansson Elementary School.

2002-2010

Morris Kustiak

2010-2022

2022-2023

Paul Bailey

No information

No information

Sigurbjorg Stefansson Early School

Sigurbjorg Stefansson Early School (July 2023)
Source: Glen Toews

Memorable Manitobans: Sigurbjorg Stefansson (1897-1985)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sigurbjorg Stefansson Elementary School (Third Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)