Historic Sites of Manitoba: Garden Valley Collegiate Institute (736 Main Street, Winkler)

Established in Winkler, within the Garden Valley School Division, the Garden Valley Collegiate Institute (GVCI; the word Institute was later removed from its name) was formed by the amalgamation of the Plum Coulee Collegiate and Winkler Collegiate on 1 September 1966. Construction of this facility began with a sod-turning ceremony on 19 August 1966. The structure was based on architectural designs of Norman E. Reimer and was opened to students on 1 September 1967, with an official unveiling ceremony on 10 December 1967.

1967-1968

Henry Neufeld

1967-1971

Frank Brown (1906-2002)

1967-1968

Frank Brown (grade 11), David Vincent Brown (grade 9), Ronald Wayne “Ron” Busse (no grade), Margaret Evelyn Carley (no grade), Robert John Cooney (grade 10), Viola M. Doell (no grade), Edward Peter “Ed” Falk (grade 10), Otto David Funk (no grade), Henry Wayne Hiebert (grade 12), Abe Edwin Hildebrand (grade 10), Gerhard A. Hildebrand (grade 9), Carol Lorraine Johnston (grade 10), Tina Kehler (grade 12), Patricia Anne Kolisnyk (grade 11), Harvey Ronald Kroeker (grade 9), Bernhard “Bernie” Loeppky (grade 11), Peter Nickel (grade 9), Jacob Pauls (grade 9), George David Pries (grade 10), Lloyd Allen Rietze (grade 12), Daniel Walter “Dan” Sawatzky (grade 10), William Schroeder (grades 11-12), John Frank Wiebe (grade 11)

Garden Valley Collegiate

Garden Valley Collegiate (June 2020)