Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Richmond Collegiate (99 Killarney Avenue, Winnipeg)

Built in Fort Garry at a cost of $1,080,000, this three-storey school’s exterior was clad in limestone in contrast with brickwork commonly used in other Winnipeg schools. Designed around a circular library and threatre/lecture hall, some of the structure’s second and third floors walls had moveable partitions or walls made of concrete blocks that could be demolished to make way for larger classrooms. A half-basement also contained an indoor running track, purportedly the first in Canada. Opened to students on 3 January 1967, it was unveiled officially around September of that year. Initially it hosted grades K-12 but elementary and junior high grades were later relocated to other nearby schools. Now the facility, operated by the Pembina Trails School Division, hosts classes in grades 10-12.

Albert C. “Bert” Kroeker (1928-2014)

Marie Ohta