Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fish Lake School No. 1747 (RM of Armstrong)

The Fish Lake School District was organized formally in May 1914 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE24-20-1W in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong. It was reorganized into the Armstrong Municipal School District No. 1842 in May 1936, which became part of the Lakeshore School Division in 1967. The school building was moved in April 1947 to a site southeast of Narcisse along highway 231 and renamed Three Sisters School. Records for the school are held at the Chatfield Park of Souvenirs Museum.

Among the teachers of Fish Lake School were Judith O’Connor (September 1930 - April 1931), Mary Alexandra Anderson (April 1931 - June 1934), Frances Pearson (1934-1935), and Margaret Eleanor Ashley (1937-1938).

Fish Lake School

Fish Lake School (no date) by C. K. Rogers