Historic Sites of Manitoba: Broad Valley School No. 1543 / Red School (RM of Fisher)

The Broad Valley School District was established formally in August 1910 and, by the end of that year, a school building was built at the northwest corner of NW11-24-2W in the Rural Municipality of Fisher. Known as Red School, the structure was consumed by fire in December 1911. Classes were held temporarily at the farm of Adolph Bocek at NE10-24-2W until a replacement structure was opened in 1912, in nearby Fisher Branch. A shelterbelt of trees at the site marks the former school’s location.

Broad Valley School / Fisher Branch School No. 1543

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Broad Valley School No. 1823 (RM of Dufferin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fisher Branch School No. 1543 / Fisher Branch Collegiate / Fisher Branch Elementary School (Fisher Branch, RM of Fisher)